Career Guide

How Much Do Life Insurance Agents Make? Pay by State, Commissions and the First Year (2026)

How much do life insurance agents make? BLS data for May 2025: a $62,280 median, $37,330 to $138,140 from the bottom 10% to the top, $84,530 in the highest-paying state, what a policy pays under New York's commission caps, and why the first year is the hard one.

(updated )
9 min read

Reviewed by Michael Bennett — Life Insurance, 17 years' experience. Fact-checked against official state sources — see how we verify content on our Sources & Updates page.

How much do life insurance agents make? According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, the median insurance sales agent earned $62,280 in May 2025 - $29.94 an hour, or about $5,190 a month - but that middle number hides one of the widest pay ranges of any sales career. The bottom 10% earned less than $37,330, the top 10% more than $138,140, and the average (mean) was $81,480, pulled far above the median by commission earners at the top. This guide gives the full BLS figures by percentile, by state and by employer, explains how life insurance agents actually get paid (including what a policy pays and why the first year is the hard one), and what separates the top earners from everyone else.

A note on the data: BLS reports one occupation, "insurance sales agents," covering agents who sell life, health, and property and casualty insurance. Life-only figures are not published separately, so every BLS number below is for insurance sales agents overall. Job sites that quote a "life insurance agent salary" are averaging self-reported pay and job-ad ranges, which is why their figures swing from $50,000 to $135,000 for the same job.

How much do life insurance agents make?

From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics profile for insurance sales agents, May 2025:

Pay levelAnnual wageHourly
Lowest 10%$37,330$17.95
25th percentile$46,870$22.53
Median (middle)$62,280$29.94
75th percentile$96,950$46.61
Highest 10%$138,140$66.41
Mean (average)$81,480$39.18

The gap between the median ($62,280) and the mean ($81,480) is the signature of a commission job: a minority of agents with large books of business earn enough to pull the average well above what the typical agent takes home. BLS counted 572,600 insurance sales agent jobs in 2025 and projects employment to grow 3% from 2025 to 2035, with about 43,100 openings a year on average - mostly from agents retiring or leaving the field.

How much do insurance agents make by state?

Pay varies by state far more than most salary sites admit, and the BLS state figures are the only ones that come from employer payroll data rather than self-reporting. The highest median wages in May 2025:

StateMedian annual wage
District of Columbia$84,530
New Jersey$81,640
Rhode Island$79,930
Wisconsin$79,450
Massachusetts$79,300

Massachusetts also has the highest floor: its 10th-percentile wage is $57,620, against $37,330 nationally, followed by Vermont ($51,070), Minnesota ($49,350) and New Jersey ($49,330). The biggest job markets are a different list: Florida (47,560 agents), Texas (47,060), California (41,160), New York (22,420) and North Carolina (20,540), with the New York, Dallas-Fort Worth, Los Angeles, Miami and Chicago metros employing the most agents. The highest-paying metro areas are a mix of big cities and small markets - San Francisco ($95,640 median) sits next to Fond du Lac, Wisconsin ($95,110) and the western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area ($96,960) - which says more about local agency ownership than about city size.

Which type of insurance agent makes the most?

By employer, from the BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook (May 2025 medians):

IndustryMedian annual wage
Direct health and medical insurance carriers$73,440
Direct insurance carriers (except life, health, and medical)$63,810
Insurance agencies and brokerages$61,550

Agents employed directly by health and medical carriers earn the highest median; agents at agencies and brokerages, where most of the 572,600 jobs are, earn the least - but that is where the commission upside and book ownership live. By line, the shape of the money differs more than the median: life insurance pays a large first-year commission and small renewals, so income depends on constant new sales; property and casualty pays a moderate commission that renews every year the policy stays in force, so income builds slowly toward a stable book; health and benefits sit in between. The highest earners in BLS data tend to be agents who hold more than one line and serve a household completely.

How do life insurance agents get paid?

The Bureau of Labor Statistics describes two basic models:

  • Independent agents may be paid by commission only.
  • Agents employed by an agency or insurance carrier are paid in one of three ways: salary only, salary plus commission, or salary plus bonus.

Commissions depend on the type of insurance and whether a policy is new or a renewal - and for life insurance, that difference is large. Most of the money comes in the first year of a policy. New York is one of the few states that sets legal caps on life insurance commissions, and its limits show the shape clearly: under New York Insurance Law section 4228, an agent's commission on an individual life policy may not exceed 55% of a qualifying first-year premium, but renewal commissions are capped at 22% of renewal premiums in the second year, falling further in later years.

How much do life insurance agents make per policy?

Using the New York caps as the ceiling: on a policy with a $1,200 annual premium, the first-year commission can be up to $660 (55%), the second-year renewal up to $264 (22%), and less each year after. Actual contracts pay below the cap and vary by carrier, product and the agent's contract level - a captive agent on salary plus commission sees a much smaller share than an independent agent on commission only - but the proportions are the lesson. A policy pays well once. An agent who writes 100 policies in a year at that premium earns roughly $66,000 of first-year commission at the cap, and then must write another 100 the next year while the renewals from the first year add a fraction of that. That front-loading is the single most important thing to understand about life insurance pay: keeping your income steady means continually writing new business while slowly building renewal income from the clients you already have.

What do life insurance agents make in the first year?

The 10th and 25th percentiles - $37,330 and $46,870 - are where most first-year agents sit, because renewal income has not started and prospecting takes months to produce a client base. BLS's estimate of 43,100 openings a year, most of them replacements for agents who leave the occupation, is the quantitative version of a fact every agency manager knows: more agents leave in the first few years than reach the top of the range. The agents who stay through the ramp are the ones who dominate the upper half of the table above, because renewals compound and referrals follow service.

What does a life insurance agent do?

Put simply, the job is licensed sales: helping people buy life insurance and annuities. Based on the BLS description of the occupation, the day-to-day work includes:

  • Contacting potential clients to build a customer base
  • Interviewing clients about their financial situation, family, and goals
  • Explaining how different policies work - term, whole life, universal life, annuities
  • Reviewing clients' existing coverage and recommending changes
  • Handling the sale, policy renewals, and ongoing service
  • Keeping client records up to date
  • Helping beneficiaries through the claims process

Agents work either as captive agents for a single insurer or as independent agents who represent several companies. Either way, every agent must be licensed in each state where they sell - BLS puts it plainly: "Agents must be licensed in the states where they work."

What affects how much an agent can make?

The gap between $37,330 and $138,140 comes down to a few factors:

  1. Pay model. Commission-only independent agents carry more risk and more upside; salaried employees trade upside for stability.
  2. Years in the business. Renewal income compounds slowly, so pay typically rises as a client base grows.
  3. Lines of authority. Agents licensed in both life and health can serve more of each client's needs - and health carriers show the highest industry median in the BLS data above.
  4. Location. The same job pays a median of $84,530 in the District of Columbia and far less in low-wage states; the BLS state tables, not job-ad averages, are the figures to plan around.
  5. Prospecting and client retention. Because first-year commissions dominate, agents who consistently find new clients earn the most.

For a fuller picture of the career paths - captive, independent, and agency roles - see our guide to how to become an insurance agent.

Will AI replace insurance agents?

Not on the evidence BLS has. Its 2025-2035 projection is 3% growth - "about as fast as the average for all occupations" - adding 18,800 jobs on top of the 572,600 that exist, with 43,100 openings a year. The occupation's work is licensed advice and relationship selling under state law, and the licensing requirement, which applies in every state, is not something software can hold.

How to become a life insurance agent

Every agent starts with the same credential: a state producer license with the life line of authority. That means completing prelicensing education where your state requires it (19 states do, 31 do not), passing the state licensing exam, clearing a background check, and applying for the license. Our step-by-step guide on how to get a life insurance license walks through each stage with verified fees and timelines, and how hard the life insurance exam is covers what to expect on test day.

The exam is where most delays happen, so start there: take a free life insurance practice exam for your state and see how close you are to passing.

Frequently asked questions

How much do life insurance agents make?

The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics reports a median annual wage of $62,280 for insurance sales agents in May 2025 ($29.94 an hour), with the lowest 10 percent under $37,330, the 75th percentile at $96,950 and the top 10 percent above $138,140. The mean of $81,480 sits well above the median because commission earners at the top pull the average up. BLS does not publish a life-only figure.

How much do insurance agents make by state?

The highest median wages in May 2025 were the District of Columbia ($84,530), New Jersey ($81,640), Rhode Island ($79,930), Wisconsin ($79,450) and Massachusetts ($79,300), against a national median of $62,280. Massachusetts has the highest floor, with a 10th-percentile wage of $57,620. Florida, Texas and California employ the most agents.

How do life insurance agents get paid?

Mostly through commissions. According to the Bureau of Labor Statistics, independent agents may be paid by commission only, while agents employed by an agency or carrier are paid salary only, salary plus commission, or salary plus bonus. Life commissions are front-loaded: New York law caps them at 55% of a qualifying first-year premium and 22% of renewal premiums in the second year.

How much do life insurance agents make per policy?

It depends on the premium and the contract. Using New York's legal caps as the ceiling, a policy with a $1,200 annual premium can pay up to $660 in first-year commission and up to $264 in the second year, falling after that. Real contracts pay below the cap and vary by carrier and product; captive agents on salary plus commission receive a smaller share than commission-only independent agents.

Which type of insurance agent makes the most money?

By employer, agents working directly for health and medical insurance carriers had the highest median in May 2025 at $73,440, followed by other direct carriers at $63,810 and agencies and brokerages at $61,550. By line, life pays the most per new policy, while property and casualty renews every year the policy stays in force, so established P&C agents have the steadier income.

Can a life insurance agent make six figures?

Yes - the top 10% of insurance sales agents earn more than $138,140 a year and the 75th percentile is $96,950, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics. Reaching that level usually takes several years of building a client base so that renewal commissions and referrals compound on top of new sales.

Why do most life insurance agents quit?

Because the pay is back-loaded. First-year agents sit near the 10th to 25th percentiles ($37,330 to $46,870) while they build a client base, and life commissions depend on constant new sales rather than renewals. BLS projects 43,100 openings a year through 2035, most of them replacements for agents who leave, which is the statistical shape of that early attrition.

Do you need a license to be a life insurance agent?

Yes. Every state requires a producer license with a life line of authority before you can sell life insurance, which means passing the state licensing exam and, in 19 states, completing a prelicensing course first. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a high school diploma, with no prior work experience required.

life insurance agent
salary
insurance agent salary by state
commissions
career

Life Insurance questions reviewed by Michael Bennett — Life Insurance, 17 years' experience, Tampa, FL. Meet the instructors.

Ready to Test Your Knowledge?

Practice with our free insurance exam mock tests for all 50 states and DC