Exam Preparation

Is the Life Insurance Exam Hard? Pass Rates and Data From 55,000 Answers

How hard is the life insurance licensing exam really? Washington's official report shows only 39.2% of Life producer exams passed. We analyzed 55,085 practice answers on our platform: 72.5% correct overall, with Universal Life the hardest topic at 54%. Here is what that means for your study plan.

(updated )
9 min read

Reviewed by Michael Bennett — Life Insurance, 17 years' experience. Fact-checked against official state sources — see how we verify content on our Sources & Updates page.

Is the life insurance exam hard? Short answer: the state licensing exam agents take is harder than most candidates expect - in the states that publish results, more candidates fail than pass - yet it is a vocabulary-and-rules exam, not a math exam, and practice reliably closes the gap. This article puts real numbers on "hard": what official state pass-rate reports show, and what the answers logged on our own practice platform show about exactly where candidates struggle. The first analysis, in September 2026, covered 55,085 life answers; by October 28, 2026 the log had grown to 474,866 life answers and 173,969 health answers, and the picture below uses the larger sample.

(Looking for tips on the medical exam when you buy a policy? That's a different exam entirely - this page is about the state licensing test agents take.)

What the pass-rate data says

There is no official national pass rate - as Kaplan points out, some states publish their results and many do not. The states that do publish are sobering. Washington's Office of the Insurance Commissioner reports results by exam type, counting every attempt rather than first-timers only. Its latest report, covering October 1, 2025 to September 30, 2026, shows:

Washington examPassedFailedPass rate
Life Producer1,6662,61238.9%
Disability (health) Producer35545044.0%
Life and Disability Producer Combo2,2942,67646.1%

The previous report, for July 2025 to June 2026, put the Life Producer rate at 39.2% of 5,005 exams, so the figure is stable from year to year: roughly six in ten life exam sittings in Washington end in a fail. That doesn't mean the material is beyond most people - it means many candidates sit the exam underprepared, and a good share of the failures are repeat attempts by the same people.

What the practice answers show: 55,085 in September, 474,866 now

Our platform logs every answer on life practice questions (anonymously, in aggregate). The September 2026 snapshot of 55,085 life answers came out at 72.5% correct; as of October 28, 2026, 474,866 life answers come out at 72.3% correct - just above the 70% bar most states set. The average has barely moved as the sample grew ninefold, and the real story is still the spread between topics.

The hardest life topics, by live correct rate (October 28, 2026):

TopicCorrect rateAnswers
Advanced Taxation (1035, MEC, Annuities)60.8%18,474
Qualified & Retirement Plans61.8%21,717
Advanced Policy Types63.2%15,091
Universal Life Insurance63.3%13,421
Annuity Payouts & Suitability63.4%22,307
Policy Dividends66.9%17,009
Social Security Benefits67.2%11,855

The easiest: group life insurance (84.2%), beneficiaries and settlements (80.0%), and life insurance basics (78.0%).

Universal life was the standout in the September snapshot, answered correctly 54.1% of the time on a small sample; on 13,421 answers it has settled at 63.3%, still among the hardest topics. The pattern is unchanged. Candidates handle definitions and story-like rules well, and struggle where mechanics live: how a universal life policy's death benefit options and the tax corridor actually work, how qualified plans and 1035 exchanges are taxed, how annuity payout options compare, how dividend options compound. The level death benefit (Option A) and the corridor test still rank among our most-missed life questions.

Why is the life insurance exam hard?

Three structural reasons, consistent across the state outlines we track:

  1. The vocabulary is new. Insurable interest, aleatory, conditional receipt, MEC - the exam tests precise meanings, and everyday intuition actively misleads.
  2. State law is a separate section. Most states devote a dedicated block to their own insurance code - grace periods, replacement rules, license discipline. In Georgia and Texas it is 30 of the 80 scored life questions. Candidates who study only national material walk in missing a large slice of the test. Our state pages summarize each state's law outline with statute citations.
  3. Scaled scoring hides the bar. Several states report a scaled 70 rather than a percentage, so you can't "count" your way to a pass during the exam. Details are on each state page.

Format matters too: the exam ranges from 60 questions (55 scored) in 75 minutes in North Carolina to 150-question exams, so "how hard" partly depends on where you sit it - check how many questions your state asks.

How many people pass the life insurance exam on the first try?

Nobody publishes a first-attempt figure for the states we track. Washington's report counts all attempts, so its 38.9% life pass rate includes people on their second, third or fifth sitting; a first-attempt rate would be different, and the report cannot tell us which way. What the data does show is that candidates who come back are counted again on both sides of the ratio, so the exam's reputation for being failed is partly the same people failing more than once. The practical reading: prepare to pass once, with full-length practice, rather than treating the first sitting as reconnaissance - every retake costs the full exam fee again.

Is the life and health insurance exam harder than life alone?

Mostly it is longer rather than harder, and Washington's own numbers back that up: its combined Life and Disability exam was passed 46.1% of the time against 38.9% for Life alone and 44.0% for Disability alone. Candidates who sit the combined exam tend to be further along in their preparation, and the exam itself is a bigger sitting rather than a harder one. In states that combine the lines, the life and health insurance exam is a much bigger sitting: Texas's General Lines - Life, Accident & Health exam is 145 questions (130 scored) in 150 minutes, against 90 questions (80 scored) in 120 minutes for Life alone; New York's and Ohio's combined exams are 150 questions in 2.5 hours, Michigan's 150 questions with a 75% cut score. The individual questions are no harder, but stamina and breadth matter more - Accident & Health adds Medicare, disability income and policy-provision rules on top of everything in Life.

On our platform health questions are answered correctly at a similar rate to life - 73.6% across 173,969 health answers against 72.3% for life - which supports that: the difficulty comes from volume. The health half has its own weak spots, though:

Health topicCorrect rateAnswers
Medicare Supplement & Advantage60.2%8,841
Taxation of Health Insurance62.3%8,438
Uniform Policy Provisions64.5%7,504
HIPAA & Privacy65.7%4,887
Affordable Care Act70.7%9,104

If you're taking a combined exam, practice both halves at full length with the life and health practice exam, which also lists every state's combined exam with its verified question count and pass mark.

How to pass the life insurance exam

The best way to study follows directly from the data:

  • Drill the mechanics topics first. An hour on taxation, qualified plans, universal life and annuity payouts is worth three on material you already answer at 80%+.
  • Practice until you're consistently above your state's bar. Passing our free life insurance mock exams - which mirror your state's real question count and timer - two or three times in a row is the strongest readiness signal we know. Every question explains its answer, and each explanation tells you where the topic sits in the official outline.
  • Read explanations on questions you get right. Half of exam difficulty is near-miss distractors; knowing why wrong answers are wrong is what survives exam-day nerves.
  • Don't skip state law. It's the highest-yield section per hour of study, because it's finite and literally published - see your state's law outline summary on its exam page.
  • Book once you're ready, not to see what it's like. The all-attempts pass rates above include everyone who treated the first sitting as practice.

For a complete preparation walkthrough, our guide to passing the life insurance exam on the first try covers the full study plan, and if you're starting from zero, begin with how to get your life insurance license.

Bottom line: it is a demanding exam that preparation reliably turns into a pass. Candidates who fail mostly aren't less capable - they practiced less, and our data shows exactly where points are lost: taxation, retirement plans, universal life, and their own state's law. Those are the topics free practice fixes.

Frequently asked questions

Is the life insurance exam hard?

It is harder than many candidates expect - heavy on unfamiliar vocabulary and state law rather than math. In Washington, which publishes official results, 38.9% of Life producer exams were passed between October 2025 and September 2026, counting every attempt. On our platform, candidates answer 72.3% of life practice questions correctly across 474,866 logged answers, with wide gaps between topics.

What percentage of people pass the life insurance exam?

There is no official national figure - many states don't publish pass rates. Washington's Office of the Insurance Commissioner does: 1,666 of 4,278 Life producer exams taken between October 2025 and September 2026 were passed (38.9%), counting all attempts; the previous year's report showed 39.2%. Rates vary widely by state and by how prepared candidates are.

How many people pass the life insurance exam on the first try?

No regulator we track publishes a first-attempt figure. Washington's 38.9% life pass rate counts every sitting, including repeat attempts, so the first-try rate is not derivable from it. Full-length practice before the first booking is the surest way not to become a repeat statistic.

What is the hardest part of the life insurance exam?

In our data as of October 28, 2026, advanced taxation (1035 exchanges, MECs, annuity taxation) is the hardest topic at 60.8% answered correctly, followed by qualified retirement plans (61.8%), advanced policy types (63.2%), universal life (63.3%) and annuity payouts (63.4%). The easiest are group life (84.2%) and beneficiary rules (80.0%).

Is the life and health insurance exam harder than the life exam?

Longer rather than harder. Washington passed 46.1% of its combined Life and Disability exams against 38.9% for Life alone, and on our platform health questions are answered correctly 73.6% of the time against 72.3% for life. The combined exam simply covers both outlines: 135 to 165 questions in Texas, Florida, Georgia, Ohio, New York and Michigan.

How many questions is the life insurance exam?

It varies by state: from 60 questions (55 scored) in 75 minutes in North Carolina to 150 questions on some exams. Every state page here lists the verified count, time limit, and passing standard from the official candidate handbook.

Is this about the medical exam for buying life insurance?

No - this article covers the state licensing exam that insurance agents pass to sell life insurance. If you are buying a policy and preparing for a paramedical (medical) exam, that is a different topic entirely.

life insurance exam
exam difficulty
pass rates
study data

Life Insurance questions reviewed by Michael Bennett — Life Insurance, 17 years' experience, Tampa, FL. Meet the instructors.

Ready to Test Your Knowledge?

Practice with our free insurance exam mock tests for all 50 states and DC